Security and Privacy

Your right to privacy is important to us

At KDS Digital Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to marketing@kdsdigital.co.ukor by writing to Customer Services, KDS Digital Limited, 4 Market Street, Crediton, Devon, EX17 2AJ

 

The information we collect

In some areas of our web site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you subscribe to our online newsletters or provide feedback to us through contact form or when you complete any on-line survey we may offer from time to time. When you do, so we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the services to you. In relation to on line newsletters you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time.

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

How we use your information

We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the products and correspondence which may relate you. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us, please inform us by e-mail at marketing@kdsdigital.co.uk. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.

 

Sale of the company

If the business or company is sold or integrated with another business or company, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

Who has access to your information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process online payments). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the KDS Digital Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to enable you to purchase through our website. When you purchase from our website, your purchase is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: marketing@kdsdigital.co.uk  or by telephone: 0800 612 2044.

 

How can you exercise your rights provided under the GDPR?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectify, and delete your data. Learn more about these rights and find out how you can exercise your rights by contacting us directly. You also have the right to object to and restrict certain processing of your data. This includes:

 

  • The right to object to our processing of your data for direct marketing, which you can exercise by choosing not to opt-in at the point of sign up, and
  • The right to object to our processing of your data where we are performing a task in the public interest or pursuing our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information KDS Digital holds about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with software encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to provide you with those services.

 

Your consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it.. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

How to contact KDS Digital Ltd

We welcome your views about our website and our Security and Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to marketing@kdsdigital.co.uk

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager,

KDS Digital Limited

4 Market Street

Credition

Devon

EX172AJ

Email: info@kdsdigital.co.uk

Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions

KDS Digital Ltd is a company registered in England. Registered number 10554300

PRIVACY POLICY OF KDS DIGITAL LIMITED